About Taringa!

Popular channels

las mejores fotografias microscopicas de 40 años


Cada año, Nikon selecciona las imágenes más ingeniosas científicamente, iluminadas y producidas con habilidad de miles de presentaciones


2013



  • Ganador del 2013: Wim van Egmond, Micropolitan Museum Rotterdam, The Netherlands
  • Nombre: Chaetoceros debilis (marine diatom), a colonial plankton organism
  • Tecnica: Differential Interference Contrast, Image Stacking
  • Ampliacion: 250x



2012



  • Ganador del 2012: Jennifer L. Peters & Michael R. Taylor, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital
  • Nombre: The blood-brain barrier in a live zebrafish embryo
  • Tecnica: Confocal
  • Ampliacion: 20x



2011



  • Ganador del 2011: Igor Siwanowicz Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Martinsried, Germany
  • Nombre: Portrait of a Chrysopa sp. (green lacewing) larva
  • Tecnica: Confocal
  • Ampliacion: 20x



2010



  • Ganador del 2010: Jonas King Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee
  • Nombre: Anopheles gambiae (mosquito) heart
  • Tecnica: Fluorescence
  • Ampliacion: 100x



2009



  • Ganador del 2009: Heiti Paves, Tallinn University of Technology
  • Nombre: Arabidopsis thaliana (thale cress) anther
  • Tecnica: Confocal
  • Ampliacion: 20x



2008



  • Ganador del 2008: Michael Stringer, Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex, United Kingdom
  • Nombre: Pleurosigma (marine diatoms)
  • Tecnica: Darkfield and Polarized Light
  • Ampliacion: 200x



2007



  • Ganador del 2007: Gloria Kwon, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Insititute
  • Nombre: Double transgenic mouse embryo, 18.5 days
  • Tecnica: Brightfield, Darkfield, Fluorescence (GFP and RFP)
  • Ampliacion: 17x



2006



  • Ganador del 2006: Paul L. Appleton, University of Dundee, UK
  • Nombre: Mouse colon
  • Tecnica: 2-Photon
  • Ampliacion: 740x



2005



  • Ganador del 2005: Charles B. Krebs, Charles Krebs Photography, Issaquah, Washington
  • Nombre: Muscoid fly (house fly)
  • Tecnica: Reflected light
  • Ampliacion: 6.25x



2004



  • Ganador del 2004: Seth A. Coe-Sullivan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Nombre: Quantum dot nanocrystals deposited on a silicon substrate
  • Tecnica: Polarized reflected light
  • Ampliacion: 200x



2003



  • Ganador del 2003: Torsten Wittmann, The Scripps Research Institute
  • Nombre: Filamentous actin and microtubules (structural proteins) in mouse fibroblasts (cells)
  • Tecnica: Fluorescence
  • Ampliacion: 100x



2002



  • Ganador del 2002: Thomas J. Deerinck, University of California, San Diego
  • Nombre: Sagittal section of rat cerebellum
  • Tecnica: Fluorescence and Confocal
  • Ampliacion: 40x



2001



  • Ganador del 2001: Harold TaylorKensworth, UK
  • Nombre: Fresh water rotifer feeding among debris
  • Tecnica: Darkfield
  • Ampliacion: 200x



2000



  • Ganador del 2000: Daphne Zbaeren-Colbourn, Bern, Switzerland
  • Nombre: Avicennia marina (mangrove) leaf
  • Tecnica: Fluorescence and Differential Interference Contrast
  • Ampliacion: 40x



1999



  • Ganador de 1999: Alexey Khodjakov, Wadsworth Center, New York State Department of Health
  • Nombre: Newt lung cell in mitosis (5 different structures)
  • Tecnica: Fluorescence
  • Ampliacion: 240x



1998



  • Ganador de 1998: Jakob Zbaeren, Inselspital, Bern, Switzerland
  • Nombre: Endothelial cells
  • Tecnica: Fluorescence, Double Exposure
  • Ampliacion: 100x



1997



  • Ganador de 1997: Barbara A. Danowski, Union College
  • Nombre: Mouse fibroblasts
  • Tecnica: Fluorescence
  • Ampliacion: 160x



1996



  • Ganador de 1996: Lars BechNaarden, The Netherlands
  • Nombre: Doxorubin in methanol and dimethylbenzenesulfonic acid
  • Tecnica: Polarized Light
  • Ampliacion: 80x



1995



  • Ganador de 1995: Christian Gautier, JACANA Press Agency, France
  • Nombre: Larva of Pleuronectidae
  • Tecnica: Rheinberg Illumination and Polarized Light
  • Ampliacion: 20x



1994



  • Ganador de 1994: Jean Rüegger-Deschenaux, Mikroskopische Gesellschaft, Zurich, Switzerland
  • Nombre: Cross-section of very young beech
  • Tecnica: Brightfield
  • Ampliacion: 40x



1993



  • Ganador de 1993: Ron Sturm, Construction Technology Laboratories, Inc., Illinois
  • Nombre: Fossil Fusulinids in limestone
  • Tecnica: Polarized Light
  • Ampliacion: 8x



1992



  • Ganador de 1992: Lars BechDeurne, The Netherlands
  • Nombre: 10-year old preparation of barbital, fenacetine, valium and acetic acid
  • Tecnica: Polarized Light
  • Ampliacion: 35x



1991



  • Ganador de 1991: Marc Van Hove, Centexbel, Belgium
  • Nombre: Polyurethane elastic fiber bundle
  • Tecnica: Polarized light
  • Ampliacion: 25x



1990



  • Ganador de 1990: Richard H. Lee, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Nombre: Crystals evaporated from solution of magnesium sulfate and tartaric acid
  • Tecnica: Polarized light
  • Ampliacion: 50x



1989



  • Ganador de 1989: Marc Van Hove, Centexbel, Belgium
  • Nombre: Multiple exposure of a knitting machine needle
  • Tecnica: Brightfield
  • Ampliacion: 10x



1988



  • Ganador de 1988: David Smith, Queensland, Australia
  • Nombre: Gold residue and gold-coated bubbles in glassy matrix
  • Tecnica: Brightfield
  • Ampliacion: 20x



1987



  • Ganador de 1987: Julie Macklin and Dr. Graeme Laver, Australian National University
  • Nombre: Crystals of influenza virus neuraminidase isolated from terns
  • Tecnica: Brightfield with Colored Filters
  • Ampliacion: 14x



1986



  • Ganador de 1986: Steven F. Lowry, University of Ulster at Coleraine, North Ireland
  • Nombre: Live water mount of Hydra viridissima capturing Daphnia pulex
  • Tecnica: Darkfield
  • Ampliacion: 10x



1985



  • Ganador de 1985: Jon D. Eisenback, North Carolina State University
  • Nombre: Formalin-fixed whole mount of a spiral nematode, multiple exposure
  • Tecnica: Darkfield
  • Ampliacion: 160x



1984



  • Ganador de 1984: John I. Kolvula, Gemological Institute of America
  • Nombre: Inclusions of goethite and hematite in Brazilian agate
  • Tecnica: Transmitted light with reflected fiber-optic illumination
  • Ampliacion: 30x



1983



  • Ganador de 1983: Elieen Roux, Bob Hope International Heart Research Institute
  • Nombre: Suctorian attached to stalk of red algae, encircled by ring of diatoms
  • Tecnica: Darkfield
  • Ampliacion: 125x



1982



  • Ganador de 1982: Jon D. Eisenback, North Carolina State University
  • Nombre: Silverberry scaly hair whole mount
  • Tecnica: Brightfield
  • Ampliacion: 400x



1981



  • Ganador de 1981: David Gnizak, Ferro Corp., Independence, Ohio
  • Nombre: Collapsed bubbles from an annealed experimental electronic sealing glass
  • Tecnica: Reflected Light, Nomarski Differential Interference Contrast
  • Ampliacion: 55x



1980



  • Ganador de 1980: James M. King, Marine Science Institute, UCSB
  • Nombre: Larvacean within its feeding structure dyed with red organic carmine
  • Tecnica: Underwater camera with multiple extension tubes
  • Ampliacion: 20x



1979



  • Ganador de 1979: Paul W. Johnson, University of Rhode Island
  • Nombre: Stalked protozoan attached to a filamentous green algae with bacteria on its surface
  • Tecnica: Nomarski Differential Interference Contrast
  • Ampliacion: 160x



1978



  • Ganador de 1978: David Gnizak, Independence, Ohio
  • Nombre: Gold, vaporized in a tungsten boat, in a vacuum evaporator
  • Tecnica: Vertical Illumination – Normarski Differential Interference
  • Ampliacion: 55x



1977



  • Ganador de 1977: James W. Smith, Independence, Ohio
  • Nombre: Crystals of rutile and tridymite in a cobalt-rich glass
  • Tecnica: Combined oblique illumination and reflected light
  • Ampliacion: 350x



link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dp0F18FFCTE

DALE CLIC A LA IMAGEN DE ABAJO Y UNITE A LA NUEVA COMUNIDAD Y ESTATE INFORMADO SOBRE LAS GRANDES ESTRELLAS Y SERIES DE ASIA

0No comments yet