Canales populares

Rodney Mullen[Skateboarding INCREIBLE] VER

aca hay un video de cuando era mas pendejo, BIEN pendejo, esmas el programa se llama "Incredible Kids"


link: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GriUrIcfEew


otro increible


link: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1U-cgn3cEGA


Un toque de historia para el que le interese
En ingles solamente encotnre

Name: John Rodney Mullen
Gender: Male
Hometown: Redondo Beach, CA or Hermosa Beach, CA
Date of Birth: August 17th, 1966 in Gainesville, FL
Family: married to Traci Mullen
Occupation: Engineer / Skate Brand Owner / Skateboarder
Started Skating: 1974
Started Competing: 1977
Turned Pro: 1980
Favored Discipline: Street
#1 Sponsors: Almost, Enjoi, Darkstar, Tensor, Speed Demons, Matix, Globe
Stance: Regular
Nicknames: Mutt, King
Career Highlights
1977 - Mullen won the first freestyle contest he entered
1980 - joined the Powell-Peralta Bones Brigade
1984, 85, 87, 88 - featured in The Bones Brigade Videos 1-4
1988 - appeared in feature film, Gleaming the Cube
1992 - began World Industries with Steve Rocco
1990+ - featured in videos by Plan B, A-Team, Globe and Almost
2002 - won Transworld Readers' Choice Award for Skater of the Year
2002 - created Almost skateboard company
2003 - wrote "The Mutt: How to Skateboard and not Kill Yourself"

Rodney Mullen is widely considered the most influential skateboarder in the history of the skateboarding. The majority of ollie and flip tricks he invented throughout the 1980's, including the flatground ollie, the Kickflip, the Heelflip, and the 360 flip are regularly done in modern vertical and street skateboarding.

Despite Alan Gelfand's justifiable fame for inventing the ollie air (Gelfand's maneuver being primarily a vert or pool oriented trick) Mullen is responsible for the invention and development of the street ollie. The ability to pop the board off of the ground and land back on the board while moving has quite likely been the most significant development in modern skateboarding. This invention alone would rank Mullen the most important skateboarder of all time.

Mullen started skateboarding at age 10, when his father (who had opposed his son's wishes to practice the sport) finally agreed to give Rodney a skateboard on condition that he always wore pads, and with the understanding that if he were to ever get hurt, he would have to quit. On January 1, 1977 he bought his first skateboard. His first sponsor was Bill Murray at Inland Surf Shop where Rodney used to skate in their carpark. He rode a Walker Skateboard in his first contest at Kona in Jacksonville in 1977, placing third in Boys Freestyle. The 10-year old attracted the attention of skateboard manufacturer Bruce Walker and immediately became sponsored by Walker Skateboards. For the next 3 years, Rodney took first place in every contest he entered. He went on to win nearly 30 contests, mostly in Florida, and culminated with a win at the Oceanside Nationals in California. His coaching influence came mainly from Bruce Walker and Barry Zaritsky. In 1980 at 13 he turned professional by winning first place at the Oasis Pro in San Diego, and began skateboarding for the legendary Powell Peralta Bones Brigade team. Stacy Peralta became Rodney's new coach and sponsor. 10 years and 34 freestyle competitions later Rodney was only beaten once by Per Welinder, and in this competition he still got second. This is considered to be the best record in skateboard history.

In 1988, Mullen appeared in the feature film Gleaming the Cube, alongside fellow Bones Brigade team members and movie star Christian Slater. Mullen's other videos include The Bones Brigade Video Show (1984), Bones Brigade Video II: Future-Primitive (1985), Bones Brigade Video III: The Search for Animal Chin (1986), and Bones Brigade Video IV: Public Domain (1988), World Industries: Rubbish Heap (1989), Plan B: Questionable (1992), Plan B: Virtual Reality (1993), Plan B: Second Hand Smoke (1995), the Rodney Mullen vs. Daewon Song series, Globe Opinion, and most recently Almost: Round Three. He also appeared as a guest on the tv show That's Incredible! (Nov. 1988).


Saludos
Nico
0
0
0
0No hay comentarios